watching a video on how to bench press as I type this

Legs sooooo sore today! Damn you high volume!

upper body tonight

Log Press (2-3 min rests, clean once then press repeatedly, push presses)

80 x 5
100 x 5
*wrist wraps on*
120 x 9
120 x 9
120 x 10

notes: been months since I OHP’ed. I need to control the descent more, not just let it drop. I felt comfortable cleaning the log up my chest though.

Closegrip Incline Bench Press (2-3 min rests, football bar, steep incline)

bar x 5
95 x 6
135 x 3
*wrist wraps on*
165 x 5
135 x 9
135 x 8

notes: never used a football bar before and been a long time since I inclined, or CG inclined. Plus the incline was fixed and steeper than I like. Excuses! 165 was WAY heavier than I thought, lol. so I dropped the weight and focused on form. need to keep my back tight!

Spoto Press (2-3 min rests, elbow sleeves, wrist wraps)

135 x 5
160 x 12
160 x 12

notes: ugh, high rep sets of compounds. been a while! dammit, hypertrophy!

2H DB Rows (90 sec rests, facedown on incline bench)

30s x 15
30s x 15
30s x 15
30s x 15
30s x 15

Superset: DB Front Raises & DB Skullcrushers (2 min rest)

22.5s x 15 / 22.5s x 15
12s x 15 / 12s x 15

notes: I did the front raises neutral grip. the first set was heavy and hard, the second set was light and slow and controlled, hard squeezes.

Advertisements